Technical Program

MONDAY, APRIL 23, 2012
Lobby
Room 1
Room 2
7:00 AM 8:00 AM Registration    
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Opening Plenary Session
Sponsor: BAE Systems

Rob Maline, Director, Joint Ground Robotics Enterprise
Mick Mountz, CEO and Founder, Kiva Systems

Robot Development
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Monday Morning Coffee Break
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Session 1: Industrial and Service Robotics
Sponsor: ABB

Analysing Solution Quality of Anytime Bag of Words Object Classification for a Service Robot
Alex Lotz, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Andreas Steck, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Christian Schlegel, University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Estimation of Attitude via Quaternion in an Industrial Robot
Salmeron-Quiroz Bernardino Benito, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico
Guerrero-Castellanos Jose Fermi, Department of Mechatronics of the BUAP, Mexico
Villegas-Medina Gerardo, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, Mexico
Lam-Farias Luis ,Procesos Dinamómetros Motor Pruebas de Motores y
Transmisiones Desarrollo Técnico Dinamómetros, Mexico

Vibration in Robotic Ultrasonic Welding for Battery Assembly
Sang Choi, ABB Inc. US Corporate Research Center, USA
Thomas A. Fuhlbrigge, ABB Inc. US Corporate Research Center, USA

 

Robot Development
11:10 AM 12:10 PM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Session 2: Navigation
Sponsor: Ultra Electronics

Control and Navigation of a Three Wheeled Unmanned Ground Vehicle by L1 Adaptive Control Architecture
Ali Elahidoost, University of Connecticut, USA
Chengyu Cao, University of Connecticut, USA
Monica V. Roy, Ultra Electronics Measurement Systems Inc., USA

Calibrating and Aligning a Low-Cost Combined Vision and Inertial Navigation System
Justin Barrett, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Julian Center, Autonomous Exploration, Inc. USA

Guiding Robots through Wireless Location Positioning
Kevin Curran, University of Ulster, Northern Island, UK
Joan Condell, University of Ulster, Northern Island, UK
James Knox, University of Ulster, Northern Island, UK

Robot Development
12:10 PM 1:20 PM Monday Lunch
1:20 PM 2:50 PM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Plenary Session

Eddie Tunstel, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Jorgen Pedersen, President and CEO, RE2, Inc.

Robot Development
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Monday Afternoon Coffee Break
    Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Session 3: Computer Vision
Sponsor: Exponent

Automated Sorting System with an Integrated Vision/Force Robot Control
Mohamad Bdiwi, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Jozef Suchy, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Next Generation of Image Guided Citrus Fruit Picker
Christopher Aloisio, Energid Technologies Corporation, USA
Ranjan Kumar Mishra, Energid Technologies Corporation, USA
Dr. Chu-Yin Chang, Energid Technologies Corporation, USA
Dr. James English, Energid Technologies Corporation, USA

A New Color Contrast Enhancement Algorithm for Robotic Applications
Chen Gao, Fellow IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Karen Panetta, Fellow IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Sos Agaian, Senior Member IEEE, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Robot Development
4:20 PM 5:20 PM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Session 4: Educational Robotics
Sponsor: Solid Works

Graphical Microcontroller Programming
John R. Rogers, United States Military Academy, West Point, USA
R. Clayton McVay, United States Military Academy, West Point, USA

Accessible Aerial Autonomy
Nick Berezny, Harvey Mudd College, USA
Lilian de Greef, Harvey Mudd College, USA
Bradley Jensen, Harvey Mudd College, USA
Kimberly Sheely, Harvey Mudd College, USA
Malen Sok, Harvey Mudd College, USA
David Lingenbrink, Harvey Mudd College, USA
Zachary Dodds, Harvey Mudd College, USA

Educational Robotics for a Teleoperated General Exam
Caroline Cao, Tufts University, USA
Ethan Danahy, Tufts University, USA
Jessica Noble, Tufts University, USA

Robot Development
6:00 PM 8:00 PM Monday Evening Reception Robot Competition Judging & Awards
TUESDAY, APRIL 24, 2012
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Plenary Session

Julian Ware, Adept Technology
Dr. Dana Yoerger, Senior Scientist, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Robot Demonstrations
9:30 AM 10:00 AM Tuesday Morning Coffee Break
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Session 5: Software and Algorithms
Sponsor: Mathworks

A Use-Case-Oriented Software Framework for 3-D Object Recognition
Marin Bertsche, Ravensburg-Weingarten University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Tobias Fromm, Ravensburg-Weingarten University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Wolfgang Ertel, Ravensburg-Weingarten University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Bitmap Based Algorithms for UAV Aviation
Allen Ferrick, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Edward Venator, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Gregory S. Lee, Case Western Reserve University, USA

Real-World Implementation of an Auction Behavior-Based Robotic Architecture (ABBRA)

Robot Demonstrations
11:10 AM 12:30 PM Registration, Posters & Exhibits

Session 6: Mobile Robots
Sponsor: iRobot

A Wireless Contact Point Sensor for Tracked Robots
Leif Heckes, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
Patrick Labenda, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
Tim Sadek, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany

A Controllably Adhesive Climbing Robot Using Magnetorheological Fluid
Nicholas Wiltsie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Michele Lanzetta, University of Pisa, Italy
Karl Iagnemma, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Factorial Design Application to Validate the Performance of a Wheeled Mobile Robot Controlled Via Internet
Gerson Beristain, Popular Autonomous University of the State of Puebla, Mexico
Hector Vargas, Popular Autonomous University of the State of Puebla, Mexico
Luis Cuatle, Popular Autonomous University of the State of Puebla, Mexico
Emilio Gabino, Oklahoma State University, USA

Series-Elastic Actuation Prototype for Rough Terrain Hopping
Katie Byl, University of California at Santa Barbara
Marten Byl, University of California at Santa Barbara
Martin Rutschmann, University of California at Santa Barbara
Louis van Blarigan, University of California at Santa Barbara
Giulia Piovan, University of California at Santa Barbara
Jason Cortell, University of California at Santa Barbara

Robot Demonstrations
12:30 PM 1:30 PM Tuesday Lunch
1:50 PM 2:50 PM Registration Closed

Session 7: Grasping
Sponsor: Bluefin Robotics

Give Me a Hand - The Potential of Mobile Assistive Robots in Automotive Logistics and Assembly Applications
Stefanie Angerer, AUDI AG, Germany
Christoph Strassmair, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Maren Roettenbacher, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
max Staehr, University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Robotic Automated Battery Sorting System
George Q. Zhang, ABB Inc., USA
Lawrence M. Li, ABB (Shanghai) Engineering Ltd., China
Sang Choi, ABB Inc., USA

Improving Hand-Eye Calibration for Robotic Grasping and Manipulation
Benjamin Axelrod, iRobot Corporation, USA
Wesley Huang, iRobot Corporation, USA

Robot Demonstrations
2:50 PM 3:20 PM Tuesday Afternoon Coffee Break
3:20 PM 4:40 PM Registration Closed

Session 8: Object Recognition
Sponsor: Hocoma

RGBD Object Recognition and Visual Texture Classification for Indoor Semantic Mapping
David Filliat, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Emmanuel Battesti, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Stéphane Bazeille, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Guillaume Duceux, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Alexander Gepperth, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Lotfi Harrath, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Islem Jebari, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Rafael Pereira, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Adriana Tapus, ENSTA ParisTech, France
Cedric Meyer, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
sio-Hoi Ieng, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Ryad Benosman, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
Eddy Cizeron, GOSTAI S.A.S., France
Jean-Charles Mamanna, GOSTAI S.A.S., France
Benoit Pothier, GOSTAI S.A.S., France

Information Driven Sensor Placement for Robust Active Object Recognition based on Multiple Views
Dennis Stampfer, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Matthias Lutz, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Christain Schlegel, University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Probabilistic Fusion of Multiple Algorithms for Object Recognition at Information Level
Matthias Lutz, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Dennis Stampfer, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Siegfried Hochdorfer, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Christain Schlegel, University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Human Visual System Inspired Object Detection and Recognition
Debashree Mandal, Tufts University, USA
Karen Panetta, Fellow IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Sos Agaian, Senior Member IEEE, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Robot Demonstrations
 
Posters

A Mobile Robot Controlled by an Adaptive Inertial Interface for Children with Physical and Cognitive Disorders
Rafael Raya, National Council for Science Research, Spain
Eduardo Rocon De Lima, National Council for Science Research, Spain
Ramon Ceres, National Council for Science Research, Spain
Marta Pajaro, National Council for Science Research, Spain

Fault Detection and Diagnosis for Component-based Robotic Systems
Min Yang Jung, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Peter Kazanzides, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Kinematics of a Flexible Architecture Robotic Platform for Moving Large Objects
Nassif Rayess, University of Detroit Mercy, USA
Richard Hill, University of Detroit Mercy, USA
Andrew Niedert, University of Detroit Mercy, USA

Design, Modeling and Simulation of a Powered Wheelchair Pusher for Manual Wheelchairs
Eric Damphouse, University of Detroit Mercy, USA
Nassif Rayess, University of Detroit Mercy, USA
Darrell Kleinke, University of Detroit Mercy, USA

Remote Robotic Telemanipulation with Time Delay For Satellite Servicing
Tian Xia, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Simon Leonard, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Anton Deguet, Johns Hopkins University, USA
Peter Kazanzides, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Modeling, Simulation, and Control of an Omni-directional Robotic Ground Vehicle
Andrew Neidert, University of Detroit Mercy, USA
Richard Hil, University of Detroit Mercy, USA
Nassif Rayess, University of Detroit Mercy, USA

Multi-Sensor Fusion for Pedestrian Detection on the Move
Zsolt Kira, SRI International Sarnoff, USA
Ben Southall, SRI International Sarnoff, USA
Sujit Kuthirummal, SRI International Sarnoff, USA
Jayan Eledath, SRI International Sarnoff, USA

Using a Capstan Cable-Drive Actuator Under Helical Constraint to Achieve Controllable High Amplification Ratios
Gray Thomas, Olin College of Engineering, USA
Clay Gimenez, Olin College of Engineering, USA
Andrew Carmedelle, Olin College of Engineering, USA
Erica Chin, Olin College of Engineering, USA
Aaron Hoover, Olin College of Engineering, USA

Depth Camera SLAM in a Low-cost WiFi Mapping Robot
Piotr Mirowski, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Ravishankar Palaniappan, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Tin Ho, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA

For Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, the Future is Disposable
Brandon Basso, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Static Compensation ZMP based Center of Gravity Tracking Algorithm for preventing Tips-over of The Tele-Operation Excavator
Bo-Hyun Yu, Institute for Advanced Engineering, Republic of Korea
Ki-Young Park, Institute for Advanced Engineering, Republic of Korea
Kyoung-don Lee, Institute for Advanced Engineering, Republic of Korea
Chang-Soo Han, Hanyang University Republic of Korea

Worcester Polytechnic Institute 2012 Intelligent Ground Vehicle Entry
Samson King, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

Design of a Mobile Robot Platform with Modular Payloads for Planetary Exploration
Thomas Carlone, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Jon Anderson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Michael Fagan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Joseph Amato, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

 

2011 TePRA technical program can be found at this link.