APRIL 22, 2013
Lobby
Room 1
7:00 AM 8:00 AM Registration  
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration & Exhibits

Plenary Sessions 1, 2
David Audet, NSRDEC
Helen Greiner, CyPhy Works


9:30 AM 10:00 AM Coffee Break
Sponsor:
10:00 AM 11:10 AM Registration & Exhibits

Session 1: Industrial Robotics

Developing Baxter: A New Industrial Robot with Common Sense for U.S. Manufacturing
Cliff Fitzgerald, Rethink Robotics, USA

Precise Truss Assembly using Commodity Parts and Imprecise Welding
Erik Komendera, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Dustin REishus, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Nikolaus Correll, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

Small Part Assembly Using Partial Fixturing Technique
Jianjun Wang, ABB Inc., USA
Gregory Rossano, ABB Inc., USA
Thomas A. Fuhlbrigge, ABB Inc., USA

Lead-Through Robot Teaching: A New Method and Approach
Sang Choi, ABB Inc., USA
Gregory Rossano, ABB Inc., USA
Thomas A. Fuhlbrigge, ABB Inc., USA

11:20 AM 12:30 PM Registration & Exhibits

Session 2: Localization and Navigation

Challenges of Designing a Low-Cost Indoor Localization System Using Active Beacons
Jens-Steffen Gutmann, iRobot Corp., USA
Philip Fong, iRobot Corp., USA
Lihu Chiu, iRobot Corp., USA
Mario E. Munich, iRobot Corp., USA

Motion Control for Intelligent Ground Vehicles Based on the Selection of Paths Using Fuzzy Inference
Shiwei Wang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Adam C. Panzica, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Taskin Padir, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

CUDA Accelerated Robot Localization and Mapping
Haiyang Zhang, University of Massachuetts Lowell, USA
Fred Martin, University of Massachuetts Lowell, USA

Development of a Low-Cost, Self-Contained Combined Vision and Inertial Navigation System
Justin M. Barrett, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Michael A. Gennert, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
William R. Michalson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Michael D. Audi, Autonomous Exploration, Inc., USA
Julian L. Center Jr., Autonomous Exploration, Inc., USA
James F. Kirk, Autonomous Exploration, Inc., USA

12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch
Sponsor:
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Registration & Exhibits

Plenary Sessions 3, 4
Henrik Christensen, Georgia Tech
Elaine Chen, Rethink Robotics

 

3:00 PM 3:30 PM Coffee Break
Sponsor:
3:30 PM 4:40 PM Registration & Exhibits

Session 3: Autonomous Vehicles

GPU Assisted Processing of Point cloud Data Sets for Ground Segmentation in Autonomous Vehicles
Stuart P. Baker, United States Military Academy, USA
Robert W. Sadowski, United States Military Academy, USA

Towards the Realization of Mobile Manipulating Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (MM-UAV): Peg-in-Hole Insertion Tasks
Christopher Korpela, Drexel University, USA
Pareshkumar Brahmbhatt, Drexel University, USA
Matko Orsag, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA

“Off the Grid”: Self-Contained Landmarks for Improved Indoor Probabilistic Localization
Eric McCann, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Mikhail Medvedev, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Daniel J. Brooks, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Kate Saenko, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

Proposal for the Initiation of General and Military Specific Benchmarking of Robotic Convoys
Paul Maxwell, United States Military Academy, USA
Joshua Rykowski, United States Military Academy, USA
Gregory Hurlock, United States Military Academy, USA

4:50 PM 6:00 PM Registration & Exhibits

Session 4: Mechanisms and Manipulation

Toward A User-Guided Manipulation Framework for High-DOF Robots with Limited Communication
Nicholas Alunni, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Calder Phillips-Grafflin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Halit Bener Suay, Worcester Institute, USA
Daniel Lofaro, Drexel University, USA
Dmitry Berenson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Sonia Chernova, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Robert W. Lindeman, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA

Development of the Skewed Rotation Plane (SRP) Joint for Humanoid Robots
Robert W. Ellenberg, Drexel University, USA
Richard Vallett, Drexel University, USA
RJ. Gross, Drexel University, USA
Brittany Nutt, Drexel University, USA
Paul Y. Oh, Drexel University, USA

Continuous Trajectory Optimization for Autonomous Humanoid Door Opening
Matt Zucker, Swarthmore College, USA
Youngbum Jun, Drexel Autonomous Systems Library, USA
Brittany Killen, Drexel Autonomous Systems Library, USA
Tae-Goo Kim, Drexel Autonomous Systems Library, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel Autonomous Systems Library, USA

Linear One-to-Many (OTM) System
Thane R. Hunt, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Christopher J. Berthelette, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Marko B. Popovic, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

6:00 PM 8:00 PM

Reception
Sponsor:

APRIL 23, 2013
8:00 AM 9:30 AM Registration & Exhibits

Plenary Sessions 5, 6
Ohad Shvueli, PrimeSense
Mark Micire, NASA


9:30 AM 10:00 AM Coffee Break
Sponsor:
10:00 AM 11:10 AM Registration & Exhibits

Session 5: Interaction

Design and Development of Hugo and Margo, Two Semi-Autonomous Social Telepresence Robots
Katherine M. Tsui, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Adam Norton, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Daniel J. Brooks, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Eric McCann, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Mikhail S. Medvedev, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Holly A. Yanco, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

Human-Human Interaction Using a Behavioural Control Strategy
Paramin Neranon, Newcastle University, UK
Robert Bicker, Newcastle University, UK

Humanoid Robot Teleoperation for Tasks with Power Tools
Rowland O'Flaherty, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Peter Vieira, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
M.X. Grey, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA
Aaron Bobick, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Magnus Egerstedt, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Mike Stilman, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Use of Unobtrusive Human-Machine Interface for Rehabilitation of Stroke Victims through Robot Assisted Mirror Therapy
Gautam Narang, Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering New Delhi, India
Arjun Narang, Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences, Pilani, India
Soumya Singh, Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering New Delhi, India
Juhani Lempiainen, Deltatron Oy Ltd., Finland

11:20 AM 12:30 PM Registration & Exhibits

Session 6: Motion Planning

Motion Planning of Ladder Climbing for Humanoid Robots
Yajia Zhang, School of Informatics & Computing Indiana University, USA
Jingru Luo, School of Informatics & Computing Indiana University, USA
Kris Hauser, School of Informatics & Computing Indiana University, USA
Robert Ellenberg, Drexel University, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA
H. Andy Park, Purdue University, USA
Manas Paldhe, Purdue University, USA

Planning Complex Physical Tasks for Disaster Response with a Humanoid Robot
Hao Dang, Columbia University, USA
Youngbum Jun, Drexel University, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA
Peter K. Allen, Columbia University, USA

Vision Enhanced Reactive Locomotion Control for Trotting on Rough Terrain
Stephane Bazeille, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Victor Barasuol, Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Brazil
Michele Focchi, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Ioannis Havoutis, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Marco Frigerio, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Jonas Buchli, Agile & Dexterous Robotics Lab (ETH), Switzerland
Claudio Semini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Darwin G. Caldwell, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy

Humanoid Robots Walking on Grass, Sands and Rocks
Y.F. Zheng, The Ohio State University, USA
H. Wang, The Ohio State University, USA
S. Li, The Ohio State University, USA
Y. Liu, The Ohio State University, USA
D. Orin, The Ohio State University, USA
Kiwon Sohn, Drexel University, USA
Youngbum Jun, Drexel University, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA

12:30 PM 1:30 PM Lunch
1:30 PM 3:00 PM Registration Closed

Session 7: Perception

Towards Functional Labeling of Utility Vehicle Point Clouds for Humanoid Driving
Christopher Rasmussen, University of Delaware, USA
Karthikeyan Yuvraj, Drexel University, USA
Richard Vallett, Drexel University, USA
Kiwon Sohn, Drexel University, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA

An Application of Fuzzy DL-Based Semantic Perception to Soil Container Classification
Markus Eich, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany

A Multi-Baseline Stereo System for Scene Segmentation in Natural Environments
Annalisa Milella, Institute of Intelligent Systems for Automation National Research Council, Italy
Ciulio Reina, University of Salento, Italy

Facial Recognition Using Human Visual System Algorithms for Robotic and UAV Platforms
Nicholas Davis, Tufts University, USA
Francesco Pittaluga, Tufts University, USA
Karen Panett, Tufts University, USA

Influence of Situation Awareness on Control Allocation for Remote Robots
Munjal Desai, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Mikhail Medvedev, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Marynel Vazquez, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Sean McSheehy, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Sofia Gadea-Omelchenko, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Christian Bruggeman, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Aaron Steinfeld, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Holly Yanco, University of Pittsburgh, USA

3:00 PM 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 PM 4:40 PM Registration Closed

Session 8: Software

tf: The Transform Library
Tully Foote, Willow Garage, USA

Multi-Process Control Software for Humanoid Robots
M.X. Grey, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Neil Dantam, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Daniel M. Lofaro, Drexel University, USA
Aaron Bobick, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Magnus Egerstedt, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Paul Oh, Drexel University, USA
Mike Stilman, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Dynamic State Charts: Composition and Coordination of Complex Robot Behavior and Reuse of Action Plot
Dennis Stampfer, University of Applied Sciences, Ulm
Christian Schlegel, University of Applied Sciences, Ulm

Optical-guided Autonomous Docking Algorithm for Underwater Reconfigurable Robot
Donny Sutantyo, University of Stuttgart, Germany
David Buntoro, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Pual Levi, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Stefano Mintchev, The Biorobotic Institute, Italy
Cesare Stefanini, The Biorobotic Institute, Italy

4:50 PM 6:00 PM Registration Closed

Session 9: Sensors

IMU and Cable Encoder Data Fusion for In-Pipe Mobile Robot Localization
Andreu Corominas Murtra, CETaqua, Water Technological Center, Spain
Josep M. Mirats Tur, CETaqua, Water Technological Center, Spain

Design of a 2D Joystick for Robot Control Based on a 6 DOF Haptic Device
Daniel J. Brooks, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Michael Lunderville, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
Holly A. Yanco, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

Design and Implementation of an Intelligent Portable Aerial Surveillance System (IPASS)
Adam Blumenau, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Alec Ishak, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Brett Limone, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Zachary Mintz, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Corey Russell, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Adrian Sudol, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
RJ Linton, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Lifeng Lai, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Taskin Padir, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Richard Van Hook, Air Force Research Laboratory, USA

Development of Modular Sensors for Semi-autonomous Wheelchairs
Ross Desmond, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Matthew Dickerman, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
James Fleming, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Dmitry Sinyukov, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Jerome Schaufeld, Worcester Polytechic Institute, USA
Taskin Padir, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA