|| HOME ||
May 11, 2015
    Lobby Room 1
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Registration  
8:30 AM 8:35 AM Welcome  
8:35 AM 9:55 AM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Plenary Sessions 1, 2

Brendan English, Rail Pod

Tye Brady, Draper Laboratory
Increasing Intelligence of Robotic Systems

9:55 AM 10:25 AM Coffee Break
10:25 AM 11:43 AM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Session 1: Humanoids and Legged Robots

Autonomous Wall Cutting with an Atlas Humanoid Robot
Zheng-Hao Chong, Robert T.W. Hung, Kit-Hang Lee, Weijia Wang, Tony W.L. Ng, Wyatt Newman, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Towards Supervisory Control of Humanoid Robots for Driving Vehicles during Disaster Response Missions
Kevin Knoedler, Independent Software Engineer, USA, Velin Dimitrov, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA, Doug Conn, Independent Software Engineer, USA, Michael Gennert, Taskin Padir, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

Torque and Contact Force Analysis of Ski-Type Walking for Humanoid Robots
Hongfei Wang, Yuan F. Zheng, The Ohio State University, USA

Development of the Lightweight Hydraulic Quadruped Robot - MiniHyQ
Hamza Khan, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Satoshi Kitano, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Marco Frigerio, Marco Camurri, Victor Barasuol, Roy Featherstone, Darwin G. Caldwell, Claudio Semini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy

On-line and On-board Planning and Perception for Quadrupedal Locomotion
Carlos Mastalli, Ioannis Havoutis, Alexander W. Winkler, Darwin G. Caldwell,
Claudio Semini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

Design of Fast Walking with One- Versus Two-at-a-Time Swing Leg Motions for RoboSimian
Katie Byl, Marten Byl, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA

11:45 AM 12:45 PM Lunch
12:45 PM 1:25 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Plenary Sessions 3

Jayant Ratti, TechJect Inc.
Robotic in Nature

1:25 PM 1:30 PM Coffee Break
1:30 PM 2:48 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Session 2: Manipulation & Actuation

A Parallel Manipulator for Mobile Manipulating UAVs
Todd W. Danko, Lockheed Martin’s Advanced Technology Laboratories, USA
Kenneth P. Chaney, Drexel University, USA
Paul Y. Oh, University of Nevada, USA

Distributed Object Manipulation Using a Mobile Multi-Agent System
Dylan Fyler, Benjamin Sullivan, Ioannis A. Raptis, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

An Integrated Vision-based Robotic Manipulation System for Sorting Surgical Tools
Huan Tan, Yi Xu, Ying Mao, Xianqiao Tong, Weston B. Griffin, Balajee Kannan, Lynn A. DeRose, GE Global Research, USA

Design of Force/Position Controller of Robotic System in Human-Robot Handover Task
Paramin Neranon

Optimized Design of a Rigid Kinematic Module for Antagonistic Soft Actuation
Ming Luo, Erik H. Skorina, Weijia Tao, Fuchen Chen, Cagdas D. Onal, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

Custom sizing of lower limb exoskeleton actuators based on dynamic modeling of the human body: Case study of children with cerebral palsy
Bahare Samadi

2:50 PM 3:10 PM Coffee Break
3:10 PM 4:28 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits
Session 3: Planning and Control

Grasping-posture Classification using Myoelectric Signal on Hand Pre-shaping for Natural Control of Myoelectric Hand
Daiki Suzuki, The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
Yusuke Yamanoi, The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshi Yamada, Ko Wakita, Ryu Kato, Yokohama National University, Kanagawa, Japan
Hiroshi Yokoi, The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan

Smooth RRT-Connect: An Extension of RRT-Connect for Practical Use in Robots
Chelsea Lau, Katie Byl, University of California at Santa Barbara, USA

Sense, Plan, Triple Jump
Daniel J. Brooks, Eric McCann, Jordan Allspaw, Mikhail Medvedev, Holly A. Yanco, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

Combination of Eyetracking and Computer Vision for Robotics Control
M. Leroux, M. Raison, École Polytechnique de Montréal and CRME - Ste-Justine UHC, Canada
T. Adadja, S. Achiche, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

JPL BioSleeve for Gesture-Based Control: Technology Development and Field Trials
Christopher Assad, Michael T. Wolf, Jaakko Karras, Jason Reid, Adrian Stoica, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA

Motion Plan Execution Using Empirical Data for an Omni-Directional Multi-Ball Drive Robot
Akin Tatoglu, Biruk A. Gebre, Kishore Pochiraju, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA


4:30 PM 4:40 PM Coffee Break
4:40 PM 5:58 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Session 4: Sensing

The Major Error in the Camera Model is the Tilted Axis Assumption: Correction of a Systematic Perspective Bias in the Camera Model
Guy Martin, Robotics & Computer Vision, Canada

A No Reference Image Quality Measure using a Distance Doubling Variance
Long Bao, Student Member, IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Karen Panetta, Fellow, IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Sos Agaian, Senior Member, IEEE, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

TDMEC, A New Measure for Evaluating the Image Quality of Color Images Acquired in Vision Systems
Arash Samani, Senior Member, IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Karen Panetta, Fellow, IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Sos Agaian, Senior Member, IEEE, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Robust Template Based Corner Detection Algorithms for Robotic Vision
Chen Gao, Student Member, IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Karen Panetta, Fellow, IEEE, Tufts University, USA
Sos Agaian, Senior Member, IEEE, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Product Counting using Images with Application to Robot-based Retail Stock Assessment
Nishant Kejriwal, Sourav Garg, Swagat Kumar, Tata Consultancy Services, India

Towards Safe Robot-Human Collaboration Systems using Human Pose Detection
Christopher Reardon, Huan Tan, Balajee Kannan, Lynn A. DeRose, GE Global Research, USA

6:00 PM 9:00 PM Reception and Bus Trip
May 12, 2015
7:30 AM 8:30 AM Registration  
8:30 AM 9:50 AM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Plenary Sessions 4 and 5

Remas Boca, ABB
A Small Step Towards Robotic Awareness

Cynthia Breazeal, Jibo

9:50 AM 10:25 AM Coffee Break
10:25 AM 11:43 AM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Session 5: Navigation

Navigation Performance Evaluation for Automated Guided Vehicles
Roger Bostelman

Applied Robotics for Installation and Base Operations for Industrial Hygiene
Christopher Korpela, United States Military Academy at West Point, USA
Kenneth Chaney, Drexel University, USA
Pareshkumar Brahmbhatt, University of Nevada, USA

Autonomous Vehicles for Remote Sample Collection in Difficult Conditions: Enabling Remote Sample Collection by Marine Biologists
Andrew Bennett, Victoria Preston, Jay Woo, Shivali Chandra, Devynn Diggins, Riley Chapman, Zhecan Wang, Matthew Rush, Liani Lye, Mindy Tieu, Silas Hughes, Olin College of Engineering, USA
Iain Kerr, Adela Wee, Ocean Alliance, USA

Autonomous Convoy Driving by Night: The Vehicle Tracking System
Carsten Fries, Hans-Joachim Wuensche, University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany

Collinear Formation Control of Autonomous Robots to Move Towards a Target Using Artificial Force Fields
Anh Duc Dang

A Robotic Experimental Platform for Testing and Validating Warehouse Automation Algorithms
Mehmet Ali Guney, Ioannis A. Raptis, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

11:45 AM 12:45 PM Lunch
12:45 PM 1:25 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Plenary Session 6

Linda Thayer and Rachel L. Emsley, Finnegan

1:25 PM 1:35 PM Coffee Break
1:35 PM 2:40 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Session 6: Algorithms and Frameworks

Trajectory Optimization of Robotic Suturing
Der-Lin Chow, Senior Member, IEEE, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Wyatt Newman, Senior Member, IEEE, Case Western Reserve University, USA

An Iterative Clustering Algorithm for Classification of Object Motion Direction Using Infrared Sensor Array
Ankita Sikdar, Yuan F. Zheng, Dong Xuan, The Ohio State University, USA

Autonomous Door Opening and Traversal
Benjamin Axelrod, Wesley H. Huang, iRobot Corporation, USA

Practical Applications of the R2P Embedded Framework for Robot Rapid Development
Matteo Matteucci, Martino Migliavacca, Andrea Bonarini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Design of a Distributed Localization Algorithm to Process Angle-of-Arrival Measurements
Jason Rife, Tufts University, USA

2:40 PM 3:10 PM Coffee Break
3:10 PM 4:15 PM Registration
Posters & Exhibits

Session 7: Industrial Robots

Automated Bin Picking System for Randomly Located Industrial Parts
Carlos Martinez, Remus Boca, Biao Zhang, ABB Corporate Research, USA
Heping Chen, Texas State University, USA
Srinivas Nidamarthi, ABB Inc., USA

Dynamic End Target Part Conveyance Using an Autonomous Morphing Surface
Martin Sinclair, Ioannis A. Raptis, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA

Loading of Hanging Trolleys on Overhead Conveyor with Industrial Robots
Torstein A. Myhre, NTNU, Norway
Aksel A. Transeth, SINTEF ICT, Norway
Olav Egeland, NTNU, Norway

Enhanced Performances for Cable-Driven Flexible Robotic Systems with Asymmetric Backlash Profile
Thanh Nho Do, Tegoeh Tjahjowidodo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Michael Wai Shing Lau, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Soo Jay Phee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Finger Tip Tracking for Manipulator Jogging using the Kinect
Sebastian van Delden, Grace Chenevert, John Burris, Southeastern Louisiana University, USA

4:15 PM 4:25 PM Break
4:25 PM 5:43 PM  

Session 8: Service Robots

sDOMO – A Simple Communication Protocol for Home Automation and Robotic Systems
Marcel-Titus Marginean, Towson University, USA
Chao Lu, Towson University, USA

An Accurate Model for Size Optimization of an Embedded Permanent Magnet for Drug Delivery with Capsule Robots
Fredy Munoz, Gursel Alici, Weihua Li, University of Wollongong, Australia

Transparent Integration of a Real-Time Collision Safety System to a Motor Control Chain of a Service Robot
Vladimir Zakharov, Richard Cubek, Wolfgang Ertel, Ravensburg-Weingarten University of Applied Sciences, Germany

A Virtual Demonstrator Environment for Robot Imitation Learning
Di-Wei Huang, Garrett Katz, Joshua Langsfeld, Rodolphe Gentili, James Reggia, University of Maryland, USA

Robot-Assisted Smartphone Performance Testing
Teemu Kanstr´en, Pekka Aho, Arttu L¨ams¨a, VTT, Finland
Henar Martin, ESG GmbH, Germany
Jussi Liikka, Miska Sepp¨anen, VTT, Finland

Service Robots: An Industrial Perspective
Sang Choi, Gregory F. Rossano, George Zhang, Thomas Fuhlbrigge, ABB U.S. Corporate Research Center, USA

5:45 PM 5:50 PM Closing Remarks  
6:00 PM 7:00 PM   2016 TePRA Business Meeting